Fraternal Awards of Excellence

The 2019 Fraternal Awards of Excellence will be submitted through Canvas. Below are the criteria for this year's submissions:

2019 Fraternal Awards of Excellence

2018 Fraternal Awards of Excellence Winners:

President's Cup for Highest Score on Fraternal Awards for Excellence:

Alpha Delta Pi

President's Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Delta Pi. Beta Sigma Psi, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Gold Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Chi Omega, Gamma Phi Beta, Phi Kappa Psi

Cardinal Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Gamma Rho, Alpha Tau Omega, Delta Zeta, FarmHouse, Kappa Alpha Theta, Pi Beta Phi

Certificate of Merit for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Gamma Delta, Alpha Phi, Beta Theta Pi, Chi Omega, Delta Gamma, Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., Kappa Delta, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc., Phi Beta Chi, Phi Delta Theta, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Sigma Pi, Tau Kappa Epsilon, Theta Chi

Partnership Award: Doug Arrowsmith, Recreation Services

Chapter President of the Year:

CPC: Allison Theisen, Alpha Delta Pi
IFC: Chris Diaguila, Alpha Tau Omega
MGC: Joseph Yang, Pi Alpha Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Jeremiah Reed, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Director's Award:

Dazja White, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Hailey Burley, Delta Gamma
Julain Neely, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Konnor Hodges, Pi Kappa Phi
Olivia Weaver, Pi Beta Phi
Satoria Williams, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Tyler Sward, Sigma Pi

House Director of the Year: 

Diane Pinneke, Alpha Gamma Rho

Freshmen of the Year:

Gavin Sullivan, Phi Kappa Psi

Sophomore of the Year: 

Robert "Jack" Carter, Alpha Gamma Rho

Junior of the Year: 

Deleigha Hodges, Alpha Delta Pi

Senior of the Year: 

Gary Wynne, Phi Delta Theta

Sorority and Fraternity Member of the Year:

Brandon Hanson, Alpha Gamma Rho
Jackie Lawler, Gamma Phi Beta

Carolyn Ullestad Unsung Hero Award: 

Carson Feldman, Phi Kappa Psi

Hall of Fame Inductees:

Michael Nissly, Alpha Gamma Rho
Bill Good, Phi Kappa Psi
Lindy Good, Delta Zeta

Chapter Adviser of the Year

IFC: Jeffrey Johnson, Beta Theta Pi
NPHC: Nicole Bartolozzi, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

These awards provide recognition for chapters that excel in the strategic areas of the Sorority and Fraternity Community. These areas include  Academics, Civic Engagement, Friendship, Leadership, and Social Justice.

  • Chapters receiving the President's Award for Fraternal Excellence meet or exceeded 90% of the criteria during the area period.

  • Chapters receiving the Gold Circle Award meet or exceeded 80% of the criteria during the award period.

  • Chapters receiving the Cardinal Circle Award meet or exceeded 70% of the criteria during the award period.

  • Chapters receiving the Certificate of Merit Award meet or exceeded 50% of the criteria during the award period.